LIFEBOAT DISASTER OFF ATHERFIELD
Involving rescue from the ship "Serenia"

Coroner's Inquest & Public Enquiry  & Funeral (IW County Press 17 Mar 1888)
(names listed in the order of mention)

MCINTYRE Duncan. .. Capt of the "Serenia"
MUNT Moses. .. Coxswain of Brighstone lifeboat age 57 - drowned
COTTON Thomas. .. Mate of the Brighstone lifeboat - drowned
HAYTER John. .. Commanding the Brooke lifeboat.
COOPER Reuben. .. Assistant coxswain Brooke lifeboat - drowned
Hon CHETWYND H.W. Capt RN. .. Chief Inspector RNLI
CUNNINGHAME-GRAHAM Charles. .. District Inspector RNLI
DOZIER Leonard. Ordinary seaman of the Sirenia, an American age 24 - drowned
BLAKE Edward Frederick. .. Deputy Coroner for the IOW
HALL George. .. Forman of the jury.
BARTON W. .. Jury.
PARSONS G. .. Jury
BRETT W. .. Jury
ATTRILL James. .. Jury
SHOTTER G. .. Jury
REYNOLDS E. .. Jury
COOPER G. .. Jury
TRICKETT J. .. Jury
WARNE Clement. .. Jury
STROUD Andrew. .. Jury
COX Joseph. .. Jury
CREETH George. .. Jury
STEPHENSON C.H. ..Deputy Chief Constable for Hampshire
JEANS G.E. Rev. .. Vicar of Shorwell
HAMOND-GRAEME A.S. Rev
HOWARD Mr
BUCKETT Frank. .. Crew member of Brighstone lifeboat and witness
WHITE George. .. Coastguard of Atherfield and witness.
AHEARN Stephen. .. Coastguard of Brighstone and witness
PELLEW GAZE J. Rev.
LIPSCOMB F.B. Rev.
DOWN Capt RN .. Inspecting Commander of Coastguard Ventnor division
Messrs HALL, FISK, HILLIER  of Compton
MORGAN T. and ATTRILL of Waytescourt
BRETT J.H. Mowbray. .. Chief Officer of Brighstone & Brook c/guard stations
FOSTER (PS). .. of Hants Constabulary
GOODALL (PC). .. of Hants Constabulary
COUSINS (PC). .. of Hants Constabulary
SWEETINGHAM. .. Station Officer of Atherfield coastguards
COTTON James. .. Crew member of Brighstone lifeboat
BARTON William. .. Crew member of Brighstone lifeboat
BUCKETT Robert. ..Bowman of the Brighstone lifeboat
COOPER Frank. .. Signalman at Brighstone  station
SALTER Frank. .. Crew member of Brighstone lifeboat
COTTON William.  .. Crew member of Brighstone lifeboat
COTTON David. .. Crew member of Brighstone lifeboat
WHITE Edgar .. Crew member of lifeboat
JOLLIFFE J. Mr.
CASSELL W. .. Crew member of lifeboat
JONES. .. a lad - messenger
WAY Mr. .. of Pyle - message sender
SELBEY Mr.
HEYGATE Rev Cannon
CHILD Frederick. .. Coastguardsman
DABELL Mr.
HEAL Mr.
WYATT George. .. Committee member IW Lifeboat board
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
List of crew from various stations, that got together to make an extra rescue attempt
ATTRILL George. .. Cox of the Bembridge lifeboat
COTTON William. .. of Brighstone
COTTON John. ..  of Sandown
COTTON David. .. of Sandown
KEMP Charles. .. of Sandown
WHEELER Percy. .. of Blackgang
SOTHCOTT Arthur. .. of Sandown
BUCKETT William. .. of Sandown and late of Brooke
SPENCER  George. .. of Ventnor
WHITE Walter. .. of Atherfield
SALTER Frank. .. of Niton
BASTIANA Frederick. .. of Niton
ORCHARD Charles.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
List of crew members Brooke lifeboat including 3 c/guards who took place of disabled men:-
HAYTER John. .. Coxswain
COOPER Reuben. .. 2nd Coxswain
COOPER James.
JACOBS James
JACOBS Benjamin
COOK John
COOK Frank
NEWBERRY James
NEWBERRY John
CASSELL Mark
and C/guardsmen SAUNDERS, BRIDE and ELLENDER Frank



[Home]   [Coastguard links page]   [Wrecks links page]