Admission Register Nodehill School Newport (Boys)

THIS IS A LIST OF CHILDREN EXTRACTED FROM THE SCHOOL ADMISSION REGISTER, WHERE THE FATHER's OCCUPATION WAS LISTED AS (RAILWAY EMPLOYEE).  THE DATE IS THE YEAR WHEN THE CHILD ENTERED THE
SCHOOL.

1876 RANGER William George (father: Signalman).
1876 BURT George W. (father: Engine Driver).
1876 BURT Frederick Henry (father: Engine Driver).
1876 URRY Alfred William (father: Porter).
1877 MEW Frank (father: Engine Driver).
1877 FULLER Frederick (father: Engine Driver).
1878 BURT Charles (father: Engine Driver).
1878 COLBORNE Samuel C. (father: Signalman).
1879 ROACH George W. (father: Railway Labourer).
1880 COLBORNE Frederick James (father: Signalman).
1880 BENNETT Frederick (father: Engine Driver).
1881 BURT Alfred Edward (father: Engine Driver).
1881 RANGER Samuel R. (father Station Master).
1882 CONLAN Arthur Ernest (father: Station Master).
1883 MEW Joseph (father: Engine Driver).
1884 FULLER Albert Henry (father: Engine Driver).
1885 GREGORY Frederick William (father: Railway Porter).
1887 NEAT Frank Henry (father: Engine Driver).
1887 BALLARD Sydney John (father: Railway Clerk).
1888 RANGER Alex John (father Station Master).
1889 NEW Frederick Albert (father: Platelayer).
1890 NEWLAND Harry (father: Railway Porter).
1891 BARRETT George Robert (father: Engine Driver).
1891 BARRETT Harry Cecil (father: Railway Fireman).
1891 BRINE William (father: Railway employee).
1891 REES Joseph (father: Engine Fitter).
1891 STARK William James (father: Railway Fitter).
1891 MORRIS Albert (father: Train Inspector).
1891 MORRIS George Thomas (father: Train Inspector).
1891 MORRIS Frank Bryant (father: Train Inspector).
1891 BARNETT George Henry William (father: Engine Driver).
1892 WILLIAMS Albert (father: Guard)
1892 BARRETT George William (father: Railway Stoker).
1892 HAYWARD George Henry (father: Railway Labourer).
1892 RANGER Albert Edward (father: Station Master).
1892 MORRIS William Burt (father: Engine Driver).
1893 BARRETT John Archibald (father: Railway Fireman).
1893 DENYER George William (father: Railway Clerk).
1893 BRINE George Edward (father: Railway man).
1895 WILLIAMS James (father: Railway Guard).
1895 DAISH Charles James (father: Railway employee).
1895 SALTER Albert William (father: Engine Driver).
1895 WINCHESTER John Richard (father: Engine Fitter).
1896 BARRETT Ernest Boyd  (father: Railway Fireman).
1897 DALLIMORE Ernest (father: Railway Guard).
1897 DOWNER Arthur Charles (father: Engine Driver).
1897 RANGER William S.L. (father: Station Master).
1897 MORRIS Arthur (father: Engine Driver).
1897 STARK George (father: Engine Fitter).
1898 BRINE George Edward (father: Railway employee).
1898 BARRETT Reginald Arthur (father: Engine Driver).
1898 DALLIMORE Charles (father: Railway Guard).
1898 WILLIAMS Fred C (father: Railway Guard).
1898 ATTRILL Frederick Albert (father: Engine Driver).
[Home]    [back to Main School page]    [Rail links page]