NITON NATIONAL SCHOOL
1876-1883


This is a list of names extracted from the Log Book, the number beside each name denotes how many references for the child has been transcribed. This is the 2nd log that follows on from the earlier one dated 1867-1876


name:
no:
name:
no:
name:
no:
BARNICLE Charles
4
HALE Thomas
1
NOTT Willie
3
BARNICLE Ernest
3
HAWKINS Alice
3
PACKHAM Elizabeth Kate
2
BARNICLE Valentine
2
HAWKINS Walter
3
PACKHAM Nellie
1
BARRETT Annie
10
HAYLES Agnes Mary
5
PALMER Edward
1
BARRETT Charles
7
HAYLES Arthur Alfred
2
PALMER Frances
2
BARRETT Fred
2
HAYLES George
1
PLUMBLEY Albert
7
BARRETT George
2
HAYLES George Charles
1
PLUMBLEY Arthur
1
BARRETT Jane
7
HAYLES James
7
PLUMBLEY Ernest
1
BENNETT Amy
2
HAYLES Jane
1
PLUMBLEY Ezita Matilda
2
BENNETT Fanny
2
HAYLES Robert J.
2
PLUMBLEY Frederick
1
BENNETT Frank
1
HAYLES Samuel
7
PLUMBLEY George
2
BERRY Ada
4
HAYNES Alfred G.
1
PLUMBLEY Lucy
2
BEST Caroline Ellen
5
HAYNES Emily
4
PLUMBLEY Minnie
3
BEST Harry John
3
HAYNES George
8
PLUMBLEY Sarah Jane
6
BEST Mary Jane
3
HAYNES Harry
2
PLUMBLEY Sidney
3
BEST Stephen
1
HAYNES Henry
1
PLUMBLEY Walter
5
BOOKER Charles
4
HAYNES Isabella
3
ROACH Edmund
7
BOOKER James
5
HAYNES Rosina
2
ROACH Edward
1
BOOKER S.
1
HICKS Herbert
1
ROACH Lydia
1
BRETT Benjamin
8
HOWARD Horace
2
RUSSELL Sidney
8
BRETT Claudine
5
HOWARD Rose
1
SEXTON Emma
2
BRETT Eliza Ann
7
JACKSON Ada
2
SEXTON W.
2
BRETT Eliza Jane
1
JACKSON Alice
2
SMALL Elizabeth
1
BRETT E.M.
1
JACKSON Arthur
6
SMALL John H.
1
BRIGHT Ada
3
JACKSON Fanny Jane
6
VINCE Richard
5
BRIGHT Arthur
1
JACKSON Jane
5
VINCE Rose
1
BRIGHT Cathleen
1
JACKSON Mary Jane
2
WALKER Agnes Elizabeth
2
BRIGHT Elizabeth Ellen
6
JACKSON Rose
2
WALKER Arthur
2
BRIGHT Harry
4
JACKSON Samuel
2
WALKER Charles Henry
1
BUTT Albert
1
JEFFERY William
2
WALL Alice
1
BUTT Arthur
2
JOBLIN Mary
3
WALLIS Beatrice
3
BUTT Carrie
1
KINGSWELL Arthur
10
WALLIS Maud
3
BUTT Eliza Alice
3
KINGSWELL Frank
4
WALLIS William
3
BUTT Eliza Kate
2
KINGSWELL Rose
1
WILLIAMS Charles Herbert
6
BUTT Fanny
8
MILNE James
4
WILLIAMS Clara
6
BUTT Kate
3
MILNE Jame
5
WILLIAMS Edith
7
BUTT Walter
4
MILNE Louisa
3
WILLIAMS John
1
COLE Frederick
2
MILNE Martha
2
WILLIS Ada
6
COTTON Walter
2
MILNE Mary
6
WILLIS Laura
3
DIMMER Alice
9
MORRIS Frank
3
WILLIS Mary Anna
5
DIMMER Eleanor
2
MORRIS Rose
8
WILLIS Minnie
3
EDWARDS Jane
8
NOKES Kate
1
WILLIS Rose
8
FLYNN Agnes
1
NOTT Alice
3
FLYNN Frank
1
NOTT George
3
BARRETT Harry (omitted above}
3
FLYNN Maggie
1
NOTT Harry
4

PARENTS & VISITORS TO THE SCHOOL

ATTRILL, BARRETT, BERRY, BRETT, BRIGHT, CHEAPE, FLUX, FLYNN, HAYNES, HAYTON, HOWARD, KELLY, LOWE, NOKES, NOTT, PALMER, VILMET, WALLIS, WHITE, WILLIS.

Teachers: Mr Enos W.BERRY and Mrs Sarah A. BERRY


HOME     MAIN SCHOOLS PAGE    NITON SCHOOL 1867-1876